Jožka Jaburková - Praha, Czechia
33U E 462395 N 5547930
Bronzová socha Jožky Jaburkové v areálu Olšanských hrbitovu // Bronze statue of Jožka Jaburková in the area of Olšany Cemeteries
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Bronzová socha Jožky Jaburkové od socharky Very Merhaoutové z roku 1965. Na soucasné místo byla socha premístena v roce 2002 z tehdejšího stanovište v ulici Na Klamovce v Praze 5. Výška sochy je 300 cm.

Jožka Jaburková (rozená Rehová) (16. dubna 1896 Vítkovice - 31. cervence 1942 Ravensbrück) byla ceskoslovenská levicová novinárka a spisovatelka. Od roku 1931 pražská zastupitelka KSC. Tesne po vzniku Protektorátu byla zatcena nacisty a uveznena v koncentracním tábore Ravensbrück, kde byla nakonec i umucena.

EN: Bronze statue of Jožka Jaburková by sculptor Vera Merhautová from 1965. The statue was moved to its present location in 2002 from the former location in Na Klamovce Street in Prague 5. The height of the statue is 300 cm.

Jožka Jaburková (nee Rehová) (April 16, 1896 Vítkovice - July 31, 1942 Ravensbrück) was a Czechoslovak left-wing journalist and writer. Since 1931 the Prague representative of the Communist Party. Shortly after the establishment of the Protectorate, she was arrested by the Nazis and imprisoned in the Ravensbrück concentration camp, where she was finally tortured.