Eglise Notre-Dame-de-L'Assomption - Coulonges sur Charente, France
in the town center of th small town. Dans le centre ville du petit village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ValdeSaintonge:
Historical
The church of Coulonge sur Charente has preserved the Romanesque era, its western portal and its semicircular bedside. Of the two bells originally located in the bell tower, only one is still present. It bears the inscription: Sancta Maria Ora Pro Nobis Year One CCCCC Eight (1508). The second bell would have been lowered to the Revolution, then shipped to the currency. Legend has it that the man who did this job was crushed by it during his sacrilege and died instantly.
Main date (s): 12th century; 16th century

Description
The western facade of the church, in open gable, is pierced by a gate with two voussures, one of which, sculpted with a geometric decoration, is supported by columns with carved capitals. These capitals feature a belted figure framed by a flower and a pine cone, for one, and probably a fantastic animal, for the other. The external groove, carved with saw teeth, is supported by a band carved with diamond points. This same west facade is flanked by two flat buttresses and a molded band underlining the triangular pediment.
The north facade is blind and the south facade is pierced by two openings semicircular.
The nave is separated from the choir by a wall supporting a bell tower.
The bedside, semi-circular, has flat buttresses and a cornice with modillions carved with plant motifs. This chevet is pierced by three Romanesque windows, whose central is surmounted by an archivolt carved with a geometric pattern.
Inside, the nave, with its wooden frame, is separated from the choir by a pointed arch wall.
Decor technique: sculpture
Precision on the representation: Internal contour of the west facade, carved with diamonds. External structure of the west facade, carved with saw teeth.
First capital supporting the internal arch of the west facade, carved with a belted figure framed by a pine cone and a daisy. Second capital supporting the internal arch of the west facade, carved with a fantastic animal. Bandeau supporting the external voussure of the west facade, carved with diamond points.
Cornice of the chevet, with carved modillions of a daisy, stylized flowers and perhaps characters.

source ValdeSaintonge :
Historique
L'église de Coulonge sur Charente a conservé de l'époque romane, son portail occidental et son chevet semi-circulaire. Des deux cloches initialement situées dans le clocher campanile, une seule est encore présente. Celle-ci porte l'inscription : Sancta Maria Ora Pro Nobis l'An Mil CCCCC huit (1508). Le deuxième cloche aurait été descendue à la Révolution, puis expédiée à la monnaie. La légende veut que l'homme qui fit cette besogne fût écrasé par celle-ci lors de son sacrilège et mourut sur le coup.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 12e siècle ; 16e siècle

Description
La façade occidentale de l'église, en pignon découvert, est percée d'un portail à deux voussures, dont une, sculptée d'un décor géométrique, est soutenue par des colonnes à chapiteaux sculptés. Ces chapiteaux présentent un personnage ceinturé encadré d'une fleur et d'une pomme de pin, pour l'un, et probablement un animal fantastique, pour l'autre. La voussure externe, sculptée de dents de scie, est soutenue par un bandeau sculpté de pointes de diamants. Cette même façade ouest est flanquée de deux contreforts plats et d'un bandeau mouluré soulignant le fronton triangulaire.
La façade nord est aveugle et la façade sud est percée de deux ouvertures en plein cintre.
La nef est séparée du choeur par un mur supportant un clocher campanile.
Le chevet, semi-circulaire, est doté de contreforts plats et d'une corniche à modillons sculptés de motifs végétaux. Ce chevet est percé de trois fenêtres romanes, dont la centrale est surmontée d'une archivolte sculptée d'un motif géométrique.
À l'intérieur, la nef, dotée d'une charpente en bois, est séparée du choeur par un mur en voûte d'ogive.
Technique du décor : sculpture
Précision sur la représentation : Voussure interne de la façade ouest, sculptée de losanges. Voussure externe de la façade ouest, sculptée de dents de scie.
Premier chapiteau supportant la voussure interne de la façade ouest, sculpté d'un personnage ceinturé encadré d'une pomme de pin et d'une marguerite. Deuxième chapiteau supportant la voussure interne de la façade ouest, sculpté d'un animal fantastique. Bandeau supportant la voussure externe de la façade ouest, sculpté de pointes de diamants.
Corniche du chevet, à modillons sculptés d'une marguerite, de fleurs stylisées et peut-être de personnages.

Date of origin: 1/1/1200

Type of building (structure): Church