Luez Theater - Bolivar, TN
Theater was permanently closed, now being reborn.

County of theater: Hardeman County
location of theater: 219 N. Main St. & Jefferson St., Bolivar
Theater built: 1948
Architectural Style: Art Deco

"It’s really refreshing to be in a state chocked full of beautiful landscapes and functional town centers with little or no sign of stock chain stores or coffee shops. Bolivar’s Luez Theatre is a jewel, stylish, comfortable and with just enough state of the art technology to make any film reeling from its projector an event. This is the second generation Luez Theatre, having moved from its original 1936 site on Market Street to its current location in 1948. You can get a view of its exterior and more detailed information via the Luez website." ~ cinematreasures

"The Downtown Development Corp. this weekend begins operation "Save Luez," an effort to raise funds to refurbish the Main Street theater and restore it to its central position in the culture of the historic small town in Hardeman County, about an hour's drive east of Memphis.

'"The building is almost pristine," said Nathan McDaniel, Eastern Regional Manager for Malco. McDaniel is a volunteer consultant in the effort to bring the Luez into the modern era while maintaining what he calls its "1940s ambience."

'"It's got some normal wear and tear from the years, but it's really a gem," McDaniel said. "It's a very unique situation to have a theater that is intact to the way it was 50 years ago, with its original Art Deco fixtures and everything. It's really amazing, actually. You don't find this very often."' ~ Commercial Appeal

"Established in 1948 by Miss Louise Mask, the Luez Theatre was created as a state-of-the-art first-run movie theater. On her retirement in 1968, it was acquired by Joseph Wheeler and was operated by the Wheeler family until 2012. It closed due to industry requirements to convert to digital equipment. The Bolivar Downtown Development Corporation, a nonprofit 501(c)3 public organization, bought it in August, 2013 to renovate and restore the theater. Now known as the Luez Theater, it will hold movies, film, live music and more at this newly, renovated venue in Downtown Bolivar." ~ Facebook

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment