Greenville School Centennial Dedication Plaque - Marietta, OK
14S E 673065 N 3764323
A plaque marking the centennial of the Greenville community's school stands in front of the 1938/1939 school building at 4761 Wolfpac Rd, Marietta, OK.

The plaque reads:

Greenville School
Centennial Dedication Plaque

In 1910, the first school building in Greenville was built. The two-story, wooden structure was severely damaged during a storm in May 1917 and had to be torn down. Another wood structure was built in the same location; a gymnasium was added on the east side and attached to the main building. The first high school graduating class was in 1927. The wood structure was used until 1938 when it was torn down and the Works Progress Administration began construction on the present building. The sandstone was quarried nearby and shaped on-site to construct the walls. The gymnasium was used as classrooms until completion of the building in 1939. First classes were held in the present building in 1940. The new building was not attached to the gymnasium, as the previous building was. In January 1960, the gymnasium and lunchroom burned. The shop building survived and is currently being used as a classroom. In 1961 a new gymnasium and lunchroom were built north of the main building. The first basketball games were held in the new gym February 1961. In 1965, consolidation saw the Overbrook Elementary close with those students moving into Greenville, and Greenville High School was consolidated with Marietta High School. In 1985 the current cafetorium was built and the old lunch room was converted into a classroom.

County: Love

Record Address::