Manoir de Chateauneuf, Beaussais-Vitre, France
in the village overlooking the lake. dans le village qui surplombe le plan d eau .
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

As at Ouaille, the village dominates the valley.
Behind the walls, the old manor Chateauneuf had a strategic position. From 1354, it is quoted on old parchments, but from the medieval period, it keeps no visible trace. Recognized as a Protestant domain, it is seized by the dragoons after the revocation of the Nantes edit, the house being an excellent observation post.
In 1766, an inventory notes a garden planted with asparagus and artichault and many goods in kind: geese chickens, canes, squabs, apples nuts, chestnuts.
The ease and the modernity are also found in the kitchen: a vegetable garden with 5 holes keeps warm the various preparations and a window which opens even on the garden of the mistress of maision.

Comme a Pied l Ouaille, le village domine la vallée.
Derriere les murs d enceinte, l'ancien manoir de Chateauneuf beneficiait d une position stratégique. Dès 1354, il est cité sur d anciens parchemins, mais de l'époque médiévale, il ne garde aucune trace visible. Reconnu comme domaine protestant, il est saisi par les dragons après la révocation de l edit de Nantes, le logis étant un excellent poste d'observation.
En 1766, un inventaire note un jardin planté d'asperges et d'artichault et de nombreux biens en nature : oies poulets, canes, pigeonneaux, pommes noix, chataignes.
L'aisance et la modernité se retrouvent aussi dans la cuisine : un potager à 5 trous tient au chaud les différentes préparations et une fenetre qui s'ouvre meme sur le jardin de la maitresse de maision.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie