Commemorating the Iron Ore Industry, Ironwood, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

This plaque is located near the World’s Largest Indian statue in Ironwood and commemorates the Iron Ore Industry. The text reads:

Commemorating the Iron Ore Industry.

This mine became one of the greater bodies of iron ore ever found in Michigan.

Erected by the Ironwood Woman’s Club in 1979.
Historical Date: 01/01/1885

Historical Name: James A. Wood

Description:
Commemorating the Iron Ore Industry. This site is dedicated to the memory of those who developed the Ironwood area, the immigrants, farmers, loggers, railroaders, and iron ore miners. Iron ore was first discovered here by James A. Wood in 1882 and the Norrie “A” Mine shaft was sunk in 1885. The lease was held by A. L. Norrie. This mine became one of the greater bodies of iron ore ever found in Michigan. Erected by the Ironwood Woman’s Club in 1979.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: