Chania Lighthouse - Chania, Crete, Greece
The Chania Lighthouse is located at the end of the old Venetian Harbor in Chania, Crete, Greece.
Location: Greece

Chania lighthouse is one of the oldest lighthouses in the world. It was built by the Venetians between 1595 and 1601 on a stone base with a tower that is 21 meters high. The lighthouse was later modified by the Egyptians around 1839. It was then that the lighthouse acquired the shape of a minaret. The lighthouse is unusual in that the octagonal base is original, the modified tower has 16 sides, and the lantern is circular. In 1864, during the Ottoman occupation of Chania, the staircase was constructed.

The stamp was issued by Greece on August 31, 2009 as part of a series of five stamps depicting lighthouses of greece.
Stamp Issuing Country: Greece

Date of Issue: August 31, 2009