Royal British Legion - 75 Years - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 542918 N 5894960
A memorial bench to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the Royal British Legion, located at the Parish Church of St. Luke in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bench commemorates the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the Royal British Legion.

The bench is located in the grounds of St. Luke's facing the church.
The wooden bench has a slatted seat and back with low arm rests.

A plaque on the back of the bench is inscribed as follows;
'PRESENTED TO ST.LUKES CHURCH
BY HOLMES CHAPEL BRANCH OF THE
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION TO COMMEMORATE
THE 75TH. ANNIVERSARY
OF THE FOUNDING OF THE LEGION
1921 - 1996'

St Luke’s church is prominently situated within the Holmes Chapel village Conservation Area, adjacent to the main London Road (A50). The Grade I listed historic parish church dates from about 1430 and is the prominent feature in the heart of the expanding village of Holmes Chapel. Source: (visit link)

"The Royal British Legion is a British charity providing financial, social and emotional support to members and veterans of the British Armed Forces, their families and dependants.
The British Legion was founded in 1921 as a voice for the ex-service community as a merger of three organisations: the Comrades of the Great War, the National Association of Discharged Sailors and Soldiers and the National Federation of Discharged and Demobilized Sailors and Soldiers, and incorporated the fundraising department of the Officers' Association.
The Legion holds a fund-raising drive each year in the weeks before Remembrance Sunday, during which artificial Remembrance poppy red poppies, meant to be worn on clothing, are offered to the public in return for a donation to the Legion. The Poppy is the trademark of The Royal British Legion, RBL states "The red poppy is our registered mark and its only lawful use is to raise funds for the Poppy Appeal". The paper poppies are manufactured at the Poppy Factory in Richmond. Other products bearing the Poppy, the Trademark of The Royal British Legion are sold throughout the year as part of the ongoing fundraising."
Source: (visit link) (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1996