St. Paul United Church of Christ - Falls County, TX
Pretty wooden church with stained glass windows and a large steeple.

Text from historical marker: In 1894 German settlers founded the St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Congregation with the Rev. F. W. Ernst Hartmann as pastor. In 1896 they built a school and called their first resident minister, the Rev. Dr. Samuel D. Press (1875-1967), who was later head of Eden Seminary in St. Louis for 35 years. The first church building was replaced by the present structure in 1920. Renamed St. Paul United Church of Christ after four denominations merged in 1957, the fellowship has played a vital role in preserving the German community's heritage
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship