Gateway to Appalachia-Campton, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Gateway to Appalachia-Wolfe County, founded in 1860, is Eastern Kentucky’s Gateway to Appalachia. The National Designated Wild and Scenic Red River and the North Fork of the Kentucky River flow through Wolfe County. The woods are sculpted with sandstone arches, waterfalls and towering rock cliffs. Daniel Boone National Forest and Clifty Wilderness provide hiking, camping and rock climbing opportunities throughout Wolf County. A rich tradition of music and arts has nurtured generations of talented mountain people. The work of Edgar Tolson, one of Kentucky’s finest folk artists, is in the Smithsonian Institution and galleries nationwide. The music of Darley Fulks and Bob Kash is widely emulated by a new generation of old time fiddlers. Recordings of their music are in the Library of Congress.

Education has always played a prominent role in Wolfe County. Hazel Green Academy, founded in 1880 by W.O. Mize, J.T. Day and G.B. Swango, educated students until 1963. Kentucky Wesleyan Academy opened in Campton in 1896 and closed in 1912. The Alvan Drew School was founded in Pine Ridge in 1913; today, as the Dessie Scott Children’s Home, it continues its service of care and education. Bethany Home began in 1926 and provides elementary education today as the Bethany Christian Mission Center.

The Old Burial Grounds in Campton is the resting place for many of Wolfe County’s founders including Fielden Hanks, the Uncle of Abraham Lincoln.

Wolfe County is rich in culture, heritage and natural beauty. It is known as the friendliest town in the mountains.

This marker is on the grounds of the Wolfe County Courthouse.
Marker Name: Gateway to Appalachia