L'ancienne prison - Petit-Canal, Guadeloupe
[EN] Built in the 19th century, its ruins bear witness to the more recent history of the northern tip of Grande Terre. [FR] Contruite au XIXè siècle, ses ruines témoignent de l’histoire un peu plus récente de la pointe nord de la Grande Terre.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The building could have served as a jail for slaves. Hegesippe Jean Légitimus, politician and emblematic figure of the trade union world in the last century in Guadeloupe would have been locked up ....

Legend has it that when the gendarmes came to pick him up the next day, they found his cell empty and a new tree (The Cursed Fig Tree, with its towering roots) in the courtyard.

The prison is now abandoned and in very bad condition. Partially invaded by a cursed fig tree, the entire roof has disappeared and there are only a few grids at the openings. "