Vratimov - Czech republic
Village sign for Vratimov on the corner of Frýdecká street and Datynská street..
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Vratimov vznikl v dobe kolonizace Tešinska v 2. polovine 13. století. Jeho založení souvisí s kolonizacní cinnosti feudála Jana Baruta, pocházejícího ze starého šlechtického rodu Barutu, puvodne z Lužice.

Polohou patrí mesto do Ostravské pánve. Území lze charakterizovat jako plochou pahorkatinu, která v západní cásti kolem reky Ostravice dosahuje nejníže položených míst 236 m n. m. Charakter mesta se v prubehu století znacne zmenil. Zásadní zmenu prináší výstavba továrny na celulózu - v 80. letech 19. století a rozvoj ostravského prumyslu.

Výstižným vyjádrením tradic mesta je jeho znak, na kterém je zobrazeno rádlo, predstavující nejstarší tradici - zemedelskou výrobu, dále ozubené kolo a role papíru, symbolizující historii výroby celulózy, papíru a hutní výrobu.

Soucasný Vratimov patrí svou rozlohou 14,2 km2 ke stredne velkým obcím do okresu Ostrava-mesto. Mesto se skládá ze dvou cástí - vlastního Vratimova a Horních Datyn. Celkový pocet obyvatel k 01.01.2018 je 7253. Vratimov patrí k oblastem, které jsou silne poznamenány negativními úcinky prumyslu na krajinu.

Znak byl instalován roku 1973 pri príležitosti 700 let mesta.

Vratimov was founded during the colonization of Tešinska in the second half of the 13th century. Its founding is connected with the colonization activities of feudal Jan Barut, who comes from the old aristocratic Barut family, originally from Lusatia.

The city belongs to the Ostrava Basin. The area can be characterized as an area of ??upland, which in the western part of the river Ostravice reaches the lowest point of 236 meters above sea level. The construction of a cellulose factory - in the 1880s and the development of the Ostrava industry - bring fundamental changes.

A distinctive expression of the town's traditions is its coat-of-arms which depicts a rake representing the oldest tradition - agricultural production, a gear and a roll of paper, symbolizing the history of pulp, paper and metallurgical production.

The present-day Vratimov belongs to medium-sized municipalities in the Ostrava-mesto district with an area of ??14.2 km2. The town consists of two parts - Vratimov and Horní Datyne. The total population as of 01/01/2018 is 7253. Vratimov is one of the areas that are strongly affected by the negative effects of industry on the landscape.

The emblem was installed in 1973 on the occasion of 700 years of the city.

Location: corner of Frýdecká street and Datyňská street.