Vierge Marie - Latillé, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
31T E 276282 N 5167447
[FR] Une statue de la Vierge Marie devant l'église Saint Cybard dans le village de Latillé. [EN] A statue of the Virgin Mary in front of Saint Cybard church in the village of Latillé.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "La commune de Latillé est située en bordure ouest du département de la Vienne, à environ 25 kilomètres de Poitiers.
La commune de Latillé appartient au canton de Vouillé."

Ces coordonnées vous mèneront à l'église Saint Cybard qui se situe dans la rue de l'Eglise.

"La construction originelle en pierres datant des 11ème, 12 et 13ème siècles et était de style roman Plantagenêt. L’édifice actuel date de 1876-1877, à l’exception du porche et de la tourelle, conservés du Moyen-Age."

C'est devant cette église que vous trouverez cette statue de la Vierge Marie près d'une petite croix chrétienne.

"Marie, fille juive de Judée, est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth.
Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre Dame (plus souvent chez les catholiques francophones) ou Mère de Dieu (chez les orthodoxes comme chez les catholiques).
Comme pour son fils Jésus, il est difficile d'écrire une biographie de Marie. Cependant, selon la tradition et les recoupements qui peuvent être faits dans les Saintes Écritures, elle est la fille unique de Joachim, descendant de David, et d'Anne, descendante d'Aaron. Marie est donc de maison royale et sacerdotale."

[EN] The town of Latillé is located on the western edge of the Vienne department, about 25 kilometers from Poitiers.
The commune of Latillé belongs to the canton of Vouillé.

These coordinates will take you to Saint Cybard Church, located in the Rue de l'Eglise.

"The original stone construction dates from the 11th, 12th and 13th centuries and was in Plantagenet Romanesque style.The current building dates from 1876-1877, with the exception of the porch and turret, preserved from the Middle Ages."

It is in front of this church that you will find this statue of the Virgin Mary near a small Christian cross.

"Mary, Jewish daughter of Judea, is the mother of Jesus of Nazareth.
The Catholic and Orthodox Churches give an essential place to Mary, whom they call Mary of Nazareth, Blessed Virgin, Virgin Mary, Our Lady (more often among French-speaking Catholics) or Mother of God (among Orthodox and Catholics).
Like his son Jesus, it is difficult to write a biography of Mary. However, according to the tradition and cross-references that can be made in the Holy Scriptures, she is the only daughter of Joachim, descendant of David, and Anne, descendant of Aaron. Mary is therefore a royal and priestly house. "