Hotel de ville - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
"The town hall of La Rochelle is the building that houses the town hall of La Rochelle since 1298, it is for this reason the oldest French town hall still in office.Between 1628 and 1748, the building is the residence of the Governor Aunis and the city before becoming the house of the city.It is classified as historical monuments since 27 December 18611. Widely deteriorated, the building suffered, at the end of the nineteenth century, a heavy restoration, mixing Identical restoration, transformation and extension of building.

An electrical fire on 28 June 2013 ravaged the roofs and frames of the historic part of the building, whose reconstruction will be completed in late 2019 or early 2020. "

Wikipedia La Rochelle:
"La Rochelle Listen is a town in the south-west of France, historical capital of Aunis and prefecture of Charente-Maritime, in the region of Nouvelle-Aquitaine.With 75 736 inhabitants in 2016, La Rochelle is the commune More populated department, in front of Saintes, Rochefort and Royan, its inhabitants are called Rochelais and Rochelaises.

Located on the edge of the Atlantic Ocean, off the Pertuis d'Antioche, and protected from storms by the "barrier" of the islands of Ré, Oléron and Aix, the city is primarily a port complex of the first order since the twelfth century. It is actually an "Ocean Door" by the presence of its three ports (fishing, trade and pleasure).

A millennial city with a rich historical and urban heritage, the historic capital of Aunis has today become the most important city between the Loire estuary and the Gironde estuary. Its urban activities are multiple and highly differentiated. City with port and industrial functions still important, it has a largely predominant administrative and tertiary sector that is reinforced by its university and tourism in full development. "

source Wikipedia :
"L'hôtel de ville de La Rochelle est le bâtiment qui héberge la mairie de La Rochelle depuis 1298 ; il est pour cette raison le plus ancien hôtel de ville français encore en fonction. Entre 1628 et 1748, le bâtiment est la résidence du Gouverneur de l'Aunis et de la Ville avant de redevenir la maison de la ville. Il est classé au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 27 décembre 18611. Largement détérioré, le bâtiment subit, à la fin du xixe siècle, une lourde restauration, mêlant restauration à l'identique, transformation et extension de bâtiment.

Un incendie d'origine électrique a le 28 juin 2013 ravagé les toitures et charpentes de la partie historique du bâtiment, dont la reconstruction s'achèvera fin 2019 ou début 2020."

Wikipedia la Rochelle :
"La Rochelle Écouter est une ville du Sud-Ouest de la France, capitale historique de l'Aunis et préfecture du département de la Charente-Maritime, en région Nouvelle-Aquitaine. Avec 75 736 habitants en 2016, La Rochelle est la commune la plus peuplée du département, devant Saintes, Rochefort et Royan. Ses habitants sont appelés les Rochelais et les Rochelaises.

Située en bordure de l’océan Atlantique, au large du pertuis d'Antioche, et protégée des tempêtes par la « barrière » des îles de Ré, d’Oléron et d’Aix, la ville est avant tout un complexe portuaire de premier ordre, et ce depuis le xiie siècle. Elle est de fait une « Porte océane » par la présence de ses trois ports (de pêche, de commerce et de plaisance).

Cité millénaire, dotée d’un riche patrimoine historique et urbain, la capitale historique de l'Aunis est aujourd’hui devenue la plus importante ville entre l'estuaire de la Loire et l’estuaire de la Gironde. Ses activités urbaines sont multiples et fort différenciées. Ville aux fonctions portuaires et industrielles encore importantes, elle possède un secteur administratif et tertiaire largement prédominant que viennent renforcer son université et un tourisme en plein développement."

wikipedia Hotel de Ville : (visit link)

Wikipedia La Rochelle : (visit link)