Sivells Bend United Methodist Church - Sivells Bend, TX
14S E 663725 N 3746244
Sivells Bend United Methodist Church is located at the corner of FM 1201 and CR 437, Sivells Bend, TX. Look southeast from here and you're looking at Thackerville, OK.

On October 26, 2014, a Texas Historical Marker was placed here (see gallery), and the church's Facebook page has a terrific history:

The Sivells Bend Methodist church was first organized in 1869 as the Sivells Bend Methodist Episcopal Church South. The first circuit preacher was S.J. Cobb. The North Texas Conference had been formed in 1867 by the division of the East Texas Conference and was first called Trinity Conference.

The first services were held in the homes, perhaps as few times as once a month, when the circuit rider preacher could make his way to Sivells Bend on horseback or in a carriage. Some of the early names on the register in 1870-90 were Kate Allen, Bettie Gunter, Bettie (Dillard) Howell, W.P. and Susana Langford, and George and Pre Midkiff.

In 1880, a large, two story building was erected on the present site of Sivells Bend School. This was donated and deeded to the Sivells Bend Episcopal Methodist Church by the Gunter brothers. It was used as their place of worship as well as for school classes. The second floor housed the Masonic Lodge Hall. Sadly, the building burned in 1893 and again the members met in the homes.

In 1910, W.W. Gunter, deeded one acre of land for a church building at the present site. In 1912, the present church was constructed and has had continuous services being supplieD with a pastor from the North Texas Methodist Conference, with the exception of a few years during World War II.

By 1914, the membership expanded rapidly as persons moved into the area for share cropping and farming. The pastor, M.A. Stout (1914-1918) received more that fifty members. The church roll in 1918 shows more than 100 members.

There was a hitching rail for those who rode their horses or came in buggies. The cowboys from the surrounding ranches came, the preacher asked that they remove their spurs, "as they made too much noise." A carbide light plant was installed and the building wired for the gas lights. This made evening meetings possible.

Mrs. C.H. Bush, who came as a bride to Sivells Bend in 1914, told that they had to put bars (rods) across the back windows, not to keep persons from getting in, but to keep them from falling out. The attendance was so large, persons had to stand in the back. Several times the windows had to be replaced because someone tried to sit on the window sill.

In 1942, much of the area in Sivells Bend was taken by the U.S. Government for the building of Camp Howze. Sivells Bend was cut off from the rest of the county by the camp. Many of the families who had supported the church were moved out, their farms dismantled and used for infantry and artillery training areas.

After the war, the Sivells Bend Methodist became a circuit church, sharing a pastor and the parsonage with Marysville. After Marysville Church disbanded they were combined with other churches and pastors. In the '70s the circuit was Valley View, Myra and Sivells Bend. Dr. Philip Walker, former pastor First UMC, Denton and retired District Superintendent, chose to minister. Later the pastors of Whaley United Methodist were assigned this charge. Some were David Kittrel, Glen Vickers and Keith Boone.

At the present, the church is in the North West UMC District with the office in Wichita Falls. It is on the Mission UMC, Gainesville, and Sivells Bend UMC circuit. Rosyln Eugster is the pastor. She preaches at Sivells Bend at 9:00 AM on the first and third Sundays of each month, Each Sunday, she returns to conduct the worship service at Mission UMC at 11:00 AM.

Our congregation is small but welcomes one and all. We strive for twenty to thirty at the worship service each time. Come help us fill all the pews. Attend the Sunrise Service on Easter Sunday and our annual Candlelight Service before Christmas. God's presence is in His house.

Church Name: Sivells Bend United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes