106-108 A St NE - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672741 N 3783044
The building at 108 Caddo St NE is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it is used for storage.

While the National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) lists this and other properties at A St NE, today, the street is noted as "Caddo St NE" on signs. Additionally, only "108" appears on the front of the building, although the Registration Form lists the property as being "106-108." It dates this commercial style building to about 1918, and provides some background:

This small, one-story, painted brick, flat-roofed building has two matching storefronts. Both storefronts have a central, metal, glazed, slab door with a narrow transom. On either side of the door are fixed, multi-pane, wood, display windows. The entire storefront, including the historic transom area, is filled with the windows and door. The storefronts are separated by a brick column and each has a recessed header above the storefront. The upper wall features a decorative, painted, brick band with dentils and drops. Centrally located along the roofline is a modern, neon sign reading "MAGAZINE hair and make-up."

The neon sign is no longer with us, although it's visible on a Google Street Maps view from 2009, when the brick was blue!
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

108 Caddo St NE, Ardmore, OK 73401