Courtney School - Courtney, OK
14S E 638210 N 3756470
The former Courtney schoolhouse stands unused and neglected in a pasture on the south side of OK 32, just east of OK 89 in the rural community of Courtney, OK.

A granite marker in a brick enclosure by the highway notes its presence and years of operation:

Courtney School
1929 - 1957

The Oklahoma Historical Society (see link) notes:

Originally serving students in the town of Courtney, the school closed in 1928 when the county border changed and several small schools were consolidated.

Unfortunately, there's not much to be found about Courtney, which is today a rural community, established by Henry Courtney in the 1870s. One does wonder why the years listed on the marker are after the 1928 given by the Oklahoma Historical Society. This old one-room schoolhouse doesn't look like a usable building at this point. Should you hop the fence to get a closer look, please take only photos, leave only footprints, and watch where you walk. It goes without saying that you should leave any cattle alone, although they'll generally head off in the other direction. It's the cattle across the highway who will spend time watching you.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1929