Grace Episcopal Church - Chillicothe, MO
Historic Episcopal Church and oldest church building still in use in Chillicothe, Missouri.

Location of church: Elm St., middle of block, E. side, between Ann St. & Clay St., Chillicothe
Architect: J. Beattie, St. Louis
Architectural Style: English Gothic (Gothic Revival)
Builder: Jacob "H. Flower, St. Louis

"The building was prefabricated in St.Louis beginning in 1867 in accordance to plans by St. Louis architect J. Beattie. The prefabrication continued into 1869. In 1870 the prefabricated parts were moved to Chillichothe by river barge and wagon and assembled on the Elm Street site.

"The church is in a Gothic Revival style showing the influence of the Church of England the church reflects the style of a rural English Parish church. Little has changed to the church since its construction. The current interior furnishings were placed in the early 1900s from the Trinity Episcopal Church in Utica, Missouri which was closed and razed." ~ History of Livingston county

"The Grace Episcopal Church Complex, Chillicothe, Missouri, is located two and one-half blocks southeast of the business district in a neighborhood of moderately-sized single family homes. White paint not only provides a consistency of its own to blend the small and inexpensive prefabricated wooden church of 1867-69 and its additions with surrounding houses of slightly later periods, but it also heightens the abstract appearance of the church's crisp, gabled forms which lack superfluous and costly embellishment. Forgoing pretense for a quiet, churchly feeling, the simple building testifies to the stick character of many mid-western small town Episcopal churches built during the nineteenth century. Additionally, Grace Episcopal evidences the Episcopal Church's strong identification with the Anglican Church of England as illustrated by its patterning after Early English Gothic churches." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes