Sir Alexander Campbell - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445841 N 5029493
This plaque is in tribute to Sir Alexander Campbell, a Father of Confederation. Cette plaque est en hommage à Sir Alexander Campbell, un un des Pères de la Confédération.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

From his early days in John A. Macdonald’s Kingston law office, Campbell’s cool temper and sharp legal mind led him to a lengthy career in politics. In 1864, he was appointed to the Cabinet of the Province of Canada. He attended the intercolonial conferences at Charlottetown and Québec, and was thus a Father of Confederation. From 1867, he held a seat in the Senate, where he led the Conservatives, and was a minister in the various Macdonald governments. In 1887, he became Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, holding the post until his death five years later. He lived here in the 1880s.

Inscription sur la plaque:

Dès ses débuts au cabinet d’avocats de John A. Macdonald à Kingston, le sang-froid et l’esprit juridique vif de Campbell l’ont mené à une longue carrière politique. En 1864, il est nommé au Cabinet de la Province du Canada, puis il participe aux conférences intercoloniales à Charlottetown et à Québec, ce qui en fait l’un des Pères de la Confédération. À partir de 1867, il siège au Sénat, où il dirige les Conservateurs, puis il occupe plusieurs postes ministériels sous Macdonald. En 1887, il devient Lieutenant-Gouverneur de l’Ontario, poste qu’il occupe jusqu’à sa mort cinq ans plus tard. Il a vécu ici dans les années 1880.

Sir Alexander Campbell: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Person