Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk - Ceskobrodská, Praha - Bechovice, Czechia
33U E 472657 N 5547715
Bronzová socha prvního ceskoslovenského prezidenta Tomáše Garrigue Masaryka v Praze - Bechovicích // Bronze statue of the first Czechoslovak President Tomas Garrigue Masaryk in Prague - Bechovice
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: U príležitosti 100. výrocí vzniku Ceskoslovenska nechala Mestská cást Praha–Bechovice vyrobit od sochare Mira Jakubcíka sochu Tomáše Garrigua Masaryka v nadživotní velikosti. Socha je umístena v prostoru mezi Starou poštou a samoobsluhou. Nová socha TGM byla slavnostne odhalena 28. ríjna 2018 v 10:00 hodin.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, T. G. M. nebo TGM (* 7. 3. 1850 – 14. 9. 1937) byl státník, politik, filozof a pedagog, první prezident Ceskoslovenské republiky. Za jeho zásluhy o stát mu parlament udelil titul Prezident Osvoboditel, celkem sedmnáctkrát byl navržen na Nobelovu cenu míru.

EN: On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the foundation of Czechoslovakia, the Prague-Bechovice city district had a statue of Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk made in a larger-than-life size by the sculptor Miroslav Jakubcík. The statue is located in the space between the Old Post Office and the convenience store. The new TGM statue was unveiled on October 28, 2018 at 10:00 am.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, T. G. M. or TGM (* 7 March 1850 - 14 September 1937) was a statesman, politician, philosopher and educator, the first president of the Czechoslovak Republic. For his merits in the state, Parliament awarded him the title of Liberator, nominated seventeen times for the Nobel Peace Prize.