Laurance Page Roberts-Baltimore MD
18S E 359926 N 4351948
Laurance Page Roberts 1907-2002 Director of the Brooklyn Museum, the American Academy in Rome, and the New York State Council on the Arts, Scholar of Japanese art. Isabel Spaulding Roberts 1911-2003 First woman Director of the Brooklyn Museum.
Location: Maryland, United States

Excerpt from above link:

Laurance Page Roberts was born in Bala Cynwyd, PA, 1 October 1907. His grandfather, George Brook Roberts (1833-1897) had been President of the Pennsylvania Railroad and his father, George Brinton Roberts, a coal magnate. Laurance Roberts attended the Montgomery School in Philadelphia and St George's School in Rhode Island before entering Princeton in 1925. He graduated from Princeton University in 1929 (magna cum laude), a classmate and friend of John D. Rockefeller III (1906-1978). After a year of post-graduate work, Roberts accepted a position at the Pennsylvania Museum of Art (now the Philadelphia Museum of Art). Without specialized training in Asian art, Roberts was asked if he would work in the Chinese department in 1930. Two years later his father sent him on a study tour of Japan and China. In China he met Harold Acton (1904-1994) who was teaching at the National University in Beijing. In 1934 Laurance Roberts was appointed curator of the Oriental art department of the Brooklyn Museum. In 1937 he married Isabel Milliken Spaulding, a Vassar alumna in the Education Department.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Laurance Page Roberts