Ad Astra - Colby Community College - Colby, KS
A sculpture of a Kansa Indian is located at Colby Community College
Location: Kansas, United States

Colby Community College is the location of this sculpture by Dr. Richard Bergen. It is a 1/4 scale model of the sculpture on top of the Capitol Dome. Ad Astra is at the center of a circle drive on the west side of the campus. The Kansa Indian is lifesize and stands on top of a concrete foundation. He wears a headdress and loin cloth. The figure is holding the bow with his left hand, and the arrow pulled back with his right hand. His left leg is slightly bend and forward, preparing to aim and let loose the arrow.

Text on plaque:

Ad Astra
Kansas Capitol Dome Sculpture
Casting of Original 1/4 Scale Model

Donated by Charles K. Davis
to Colby Community College
September 28, 1999

Project Assistance:
CCC Endowment Association
Stephen's Construction
Bickner Electric, McKee Sheet Metal
Tarbet Redi-Mix, Tom Moorhouse
Linden Construction

Sculptor: Dr. Richard Bergen

Second plaque:

The Capitol Dome Sculpture
The Symbolism of "Ad Astra"

"Ad Astra Per Aspera" To the Stars Through Difficulties, is the state motto and exemplifies the aspirations of the people of Kansas. The significance of this attitude has been incorporated into the development of the Capitol Dome Sculpture. The students of Kansas overwhelmingly selected an Indian as the subject of the dome sculpture. Therefore, I have chosen the figure of a Kansa Indian as the basis of my sculptural concept to represent this abstract idea visually. The sculpture, "Ad Astra" includes historical aspects of the past, realities of the present, and dreams of the future to illustrate the spirit of Kansas.

"Ad Astra" represents the visionary and stable qualities that characterize the citizens and government of Kansas. The foundation of the state and its government is the people, represented by the Kansa Indian in "Ad Astra." The Kansa Indians were the original people of this area. Thus, the figure in the sculpture links our past and our present. The Indian draws the bow, symbolic of the energy of Kansans, and points the arrow, the determination and resolve of the people to achieve their goals "To the Stars," as our state motto declares. The people of Kansas strive to aim high and work hard to build a better present and future. The Indian's aim is to the North Star, symbolic of a stable government. The North Star's position remains constant and steady as it continues to guide our state. "Ad Astra," To The Stars, points to a strong future for Kansas.
(signature) Bergen
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ad Astra