First National Bank Building - Chillicothe, MO
Number 26 on this historic district list.

County of building: Livingston County
Location of building: Webster St. & Locust St., Chillicothe
Architectural Style: Italianate - Queen Anne

"26. [095] 703 Webster, the First National Bank Building #1, (1887), 1887.
A three-bay, two-story brick commercial building with symmetrical Italianate detailing. Even though the building has only a single commercial space on the first floor, the symmetry of the first floor facade is retained. The storefront windows are located in the center of the facade and the two doorways - the storefront entrance and the entrance to the second floor are located in the outer bays. The storefront has wood-framed windows, wood bulkheads, wood columns and brackets, all of which are early or original. A metal cornice with dentils and end brackets runs above the first floor storefront. On the second floor, a rectangular bay window in the center bay is flanked by 1/1 double hung windows in the outer bays. The center bay projects above the roofline with a prominent gabled pediment. The windows in the outer bays have cast iron lintel and cast iron pilasters. Each outer bay is capped by a wide dentiled cornice with brackets at the roofline. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Later in the NRHP document this building (see figure three) is called "new First National Bank Building was a sharp contrast to the original Queen Anne Victorian bank building.
"The original First National Bank building at 703 Webster is the only one of the two that exists today, and it is an excellent example of a Queen Anne commercial building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No