Lippitt House Museum artistically decorated utility box - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300917 N 4633501
A decorative wrap customizes the utility box on the south side of Angell Street near the intersection with Hope Street to celebrate and promote the Lippitt House Museum, beside which it stands in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The covering presents an old black and white photograph of a teenage girl and a dog on the west portico steps of the historic building. It stretches across all four sides of the box. The sharply dressed young lady wears leather shoes, dark leggings, a knee-length skirt, a light colored short overcoat with broad shoulders, and a small round hat with a brim. She stands on the second from top step and looks to her right. Her gaze is towards the spotted spaniel laying on the top step. The dog in profile also looks to its right. "PROVIDENCE|THE CREATIVE CAPITAL" appears along the step below the girl. The box lid is wrapped in a checkered maroon and cream pattern across the top. A solid maroon background and the web address "www.LippittHouse.org" in cream lettering flows along all four edges of the lid.

A property of Preserve Rhode Island, Lippitt House is Providence's premiere Victorian house museum. Built in 1865, it captures the brilliance of Victorian design and represents a time in Providence's industrial history.

-- From Preserve Rhode Island

Name of Artist: Unknown