Alfred H. Robertson dedicated bench - Lincoln, Rhode Island
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A green memorial bench dedicated to Alfred H. Robertson is situated west of the Blackstone River and north of the Captain Wilbur Kelly House Museum along the Blackstone River Bikeway within the Blackstone River State Park in Lincoln, Rhode Island. You can visit it by parking at the nearby Kelly House lot or as you travel along the bicycle and pedestrian path which passes by immediately to the east.

With a green protective coating on all components, vertical metal slats attach to a metal frame. Those join with a pair of one piece arm and leg end caps to form the durable park bench. The seat is bolted to a poured concrete slab and faces east towards the river and the Heart of the Village Rhode Island Historical marker. A cast bronze rectangular plate, mounted to a recessed cavity incorporated with the backrest design, reads:

In Loving Memory of
Alfred H. Robertson
"Mimi", Dawn, Bob, Scott, "Rico"

Where is this bench located?: This bench is in the Blackstone River State Park on the Captain Wilburn Kelly House Museum property, west of the Blackstone River, south of the Ashton Viaduct bridge, and along the Blackstone River Bikeway in Lincoln, Rhode Island.

Who is this bench honoring?: Alfred H. Robertson