Confederacy - Dallas, TX
Located at the center portico of the Centennial Building in Fair Park.

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"Allegorical female figure representing the Confederacy stands wearing a tiara with seven stars."

Watermelo-Kid.Com

"In this lady's crown can be seen seven stars symbolizing the original seven states of the Confederacy which seceded from the Union during the early months of 1861: South Carolina; North Carolina; Virginia; Georgia; Alabama; Mississippi; and Texas. There were eventually eleven Confederate states after Tennessee, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Florida also severed their ties with the United States.

This statue brings to mind the fact that many of the leading citizens of Dallas during the late 19th century were Confederate veterans. These included a number of the State Fair's founders. Chief among them were James B. Simpson - the Fair's first president, Sydney Smith - longtime State Fair Secretary, and William Henry Gaston - without a doubt the man who had the most influence over the early development of the Fair and fairgrounds."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Confederacy

Figure Type: Human