Maison 4 rue Chaudrier - La Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine, france
30T E 642578 N 5113532
[EN] The 4 Chaudrier Street House built in the 17th century. [FR] La maison 4 rue Chaudrier construite au 17e siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] "La Rochelle is a town in southwestern France, the historic capital of Aunis and prefecture of the Charente-Maritime department, in the region of Nouvelle-Aquitaine.With 75,736 inhabitants in 2016, La Rochelle is the The most populated commune of the department, in front of Saintes, Rochefort and Royan, its inhabitants are called Rochelais and Rochelaises.

You will find at these coordinates the house 4 rue Chaudrier built in the 17th century. It is located in the Arcades district in the center of La Rochelle and is classified as a French Historical Monument.

"Located in the city center, the arcades are an integral part of La Rochelle's heritage.These stone arches dating back to the Middle Ages crisscross the city between rue Mercier and rue du Palais, which at the time made it possible to protect stalls. merchants from bad weather.Today they have about the same vocation, since they will allow you to do your shopping quietly sheltered from rain showers or the sun in summer!
By shopping you will have plenty of time to admire the few half-timbered and gable houses, still preserved. The rue de l'Escale, the last street to have preserved its old pavement made of big round pebbles coming from Canada, also conceals beautiful vestiges of the past of La Rochelle. "

[FR] "La Rochelle est une ville du Sud-Ouest de la France, capitale historique de l'Aunis et préfecture du département de la Charente-Maritime, en région Nouvelle-Aquitaine. Avec 75 736 habitants en 2016, La Rochelle est la commune la plus peuplée du département, devant Saintes, Rochefort et Royan. Ses habitants sont appelés les Rochelais et les Rochelaises."

Vous trouverez à ces coordonnées la maison 4 rue Chaudrier construite au 17e siècle. Elle se situe dans le quartier des Arcades au centre de La Rochelle et est classée Monument Historique français.

"Situées en plein centre-ville les arcades font partie intégrante du patrimoine de La Rochelle. Ces arches de pierres datant du Moyen–Âge quadrillent la ville entre la rue Mercier et la rue du Palais. Elles permettaient à l’époque de protéger les étals des commerçants des intempéries. Aujourd’hui elles ont à peu près la même vocation, puisqu’elles vous permettront de faire votre shopping tranquillement à l’abri des averses de pluie ou du soleil en été !
En faisant les magasins vous aurez tout loisir d’admirer les quelques maisons à pans de bois et à pignon, encore préservées. La rue de l’Escale, dernière rue à avoir conservé son pavage ancien fait de gros galets ronds provenant du Canada, recèle également de beaux vestiges du passé de La Rochelle."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1992

Additional Dates of Construction: