Swavesey Priory - Busway NCN51 - Swavesey, Cambridgeshire
30U E 704439 N 5799354
An information board about Swavesey Priory on Busway NCN51, Swavesey, with a good view of the remaining earthworks.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The origins of Swavesey and its Priory lie in the period just before the Norman conquest. There was late Saxon settlement here and the Saxon minster which lies under the church of St Andrews became a Priory church soon after 1066. Both town and priory benefited from their position on the fen-edge and access to the system of waterways which led to the River Ouse and beyond. However, while Swavesey developed into a prosperous market town in the medieval period, its priory had a more chequered history and had diminished by the early 14th century.

Late Saxon Beginnings -
The Domesday Survey of 1086 tells us that Swavesey was a large estate held by Count Alan of Brittany, the son-in-law of William the Conqueror. The survey also indicates that a religious house already existed here.

The earliest settlements here grew on two islands or higher ground surrounded by low-lying fen. The northern island was dominated by the Priory and the most important manor. The island to the south, with its causeway leading south to the edge of the Fen soon developed into a thriving medieval town.

In 1244 Swavesey was granted the right to hold a market. This development saw the creation of a straight high street with an eastern market place. The Prior’s hythe was replaced with a dock at the end of this markct place. The market was surrounded by plots held by burgesses. The presence of these merchants and the importance of trade, as well as the overall size of the settlement, define Swavesey as a town in the Middle Ages.

The Priory was founded shortly after the 1066 and soon after Domesday the Priory was given to the Benedictine Abbey of St Sergius and St Bacchus in France, who administered it as an alien priory. The Priory church is now the parish church of St. Andrew. Although largely of 13th century date, distinctively Saxon stonework is still visible in the nave and chancel. The church served both the Priory and the village parishioners and it may be that the very large south aisle provided a separate area for worship for the townspeople.

Swavesey Priory never shared the economic success of Swavesey itself. It never had more than four occupants and after 1259 only one member of the order was in residence. In 1411 the Priory was given to the Carthusian priory in Coventry. Always more of a manor than a religious house, it was dissolved in 1539.

The Town Ditch and Castle -
In the 13th century a bank and ditch was dug, around the western side of the town. These defences perhaps also protected the settlement against flooding and were maintained until the late 15th century.

It is possible that Swavesey also had a castle. However, there is no historic reference to a castle until 1476 and the castle earthworks blur into those of the Town Ditch. If did exist, it was most likely one of the fortifications built by King Stephen during the anarchy period to defend the fenland from incursions by Geoffrey de Mandeville."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board