Hôtel Saint-Jean - Toulouse, France
31T E 374269 N 4828342
[FR] L'Hôtel Saint-Jean ou hôtel des chevaliers de Malte, se situe dans la rue de la Dalbade, dans le centre historique de Toulouse. [EN] The commandery of the Knights of Saint John is situated in the rue de la Dalbade, in the historic disrict.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Le Grand prieuré de l'Ordre de Malte à Toulouse a été édifié par Pierre Rivalz entre 1668 et 1680 par l'ordre religieux des Chevaliers de Malte (héritier des Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem). Ils firent bâtir dans ce vaste bâtiment, un collège, une bibliothèque et bien d'autres annexes.

Les chevaliers hospitaliers de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem s'étaient installés à proximité de l'église de la Dalbade à la fin du XIe siècle et au début du XIIe siècle.

La reconstruction a été décidée par le grand prieur Paul Antoine de Robin-Graveson, dès son élection en 1668.

[EN] The Grand Priory of the Order of Malta in Toulouse was built by Pierre Rivalz between 1668 and 1680 by the religious order of the Knights of Malta (heirs to the Hospitallers of Saint John of Jerusalem). The had a school, a library, and many other annexes built in this vast building.

The Knights Hospitallers of Saint John of Jerusalem moved into the nearby Church of the Dalbade at the end of the 11th century and at the beginning of the 12th century.

The reconstruction was concluded by the Grand Prior Paul Antoine de Robin-Graveson, after his election in 1668.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller