Monroe Drug Company Building - Unionville, MO
Monroe Drug Company building 1898 - 1905; today called the Subway Building, subway recently closed.

County of building: Putnam County
Location of building: 1700 Main St., Unionville
Architectural Style: Italianate

"1700 Main Street (Monroe Drugs/Putnam Fadeless Dye Company/Howard Drugs, 1873, 1898) Rectangular plan (23.5x57), two stories, brick walls. Two-part commercial block with two added floors, Italianate style (narrow elongated upper 2/2 light windows with decorative lintels, extended by addition of blank transom panels, metal cornice, decorative pressed metal front). This is a four-story, single-width brick storefront. The main four-story building has an L-plan with a 12x18 foot full-height west wing. This building was originally a two-story Italianate style corner store. When two stories were added in 1898, the preexisting roof was simply encapsulated beneath die new levels. The change in lintels between the second and upper floors marks this enlargement, the upper floors and back wall using simple semi-segmental brick arches, the second floor cast iron wrap-around lintels. The new levels had the same corbelled brick bracket to cap the seven recessed window panels on the sidewall, and three on the facade. An external basement stair entry is at the southeast front, outside of the sidewalk. This feature suggests intensive use of the basement. A metal fire escape on the east sidewall denotes the former location of a four-story frame elevator with turret roof cap. Doors on each floor accessed the elevator. Two rear concrete block additions (Figure #5) are treated as a separate property (see 109 N. IIth Street). This building has a lovely pressed metal ceiling on its lower floor. Map #8. Contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Subway building is for sale! Looking for a place to invest your $$? CHECK THIS OUT: REGISTERED HISTORICAL BUILDING: National Historical Building- Registered Unionville Square Historic District 8. Tallest building in Putnam County. Tax credits available for further rehabilitation (5 more apartments) -use these for yourself or sell them. Historic note ** Scheaffer pens & pencils were INVENTED in this very building! Also the home of Putnam Fadeless Dyes!"
~ loopnet

Public/Private: public