Statue sacre choeur de Jesus eglise saint Michel le Cloud, Pays de Loire, France
In the church Saint Michel. Dans l eglise Saint Michel.

height 1.37 m
Width of the base: 0.46 m
date: Last Quarter of the XIXth
Unknown author
This statue was erected in a niche of the Catholic Boy School dedicated to the Sacred Heart of Jesus at the cross Bonnelle. It was offered in 1884, date of creation of the school by the benefactor Mrs. Countess of Chasteigner. Bishop Catteau blessed this statue the same year. After the closure of the school, she was placed in the sacristy of the church of St. Michael the Cloud. Restored by the parishioners, it was placed in the southern chapel dedicated to the village soldiers who died for the fatherland. The fighters of the 14-18 war had a great devotion for the sacred heart.

This beautifully made statue shows the Christ, head slightly bent forward, soothed face, which reveals with his left hand his heart bruised and surrounded by the crown of thorns. inflamed heart, overflowing with love for humanity. In the central part of the work, both hands print a quasi-circular form open on the left side whose top is the heart of Christ.

Note the realism of the features in the hair of Christ and the perfection of the folds in the drapery of the garment.

source Wikipedia :
"Jesus of Nazareth is a Jew of Galilee, born between the year 7 and the year 5 BC He appears in the circle of John the Baptist before engaging, surrounded by a few disciples, in a short career in itinerant preaching of two to three years, mainly in Galilee, practicing healing and exorcism, arousing fervor and fervor, attracting mistrust of political and religious authorities, before being arrested, sentenced and crucified to the 30 in Jerusalem during the Passover feast, under the administration of the prefect Pontius Pilate.
The announcement of his resurrection by his disciples, who recognize him as the Messiah or Christ and transmit his history and teachings, gives birth to Christianity. For Christians, Jesus Christ is the Son of God, the Messiah announced in the Old Testament and sent to men to save them. In Islam, Jesus of Nazareth, called'Isa, is considered a major prophet.

Source Plaque :
statue en terre cuite
hauteur 1,37 m
Largeur du socle : 0.46 m
date : Dernier Quart du XIXeme
Auteur Inconnu
Cette statue était erigée dans une niche de l ecole catholique de garçons dédiée au sacrè-coeur de Jésus à la croix Bonnelle. Elle a été offerte en 1884, date de création de l'école par la bienfaitrice Mme la Comtesse de Chasteigner. Mgr Catteau a béni cette statue la meme année. Après la fermeture de l'école, elle fut mise en dépot a la sacristie de l'eglise de Saint Michel le Cloud. Restaurée par les paroissiens, elle fut placée dans la chapelle Sud dédiée aux soldats du village morts pour la patrie. Les combattants de la guerre 14-18 avaient une grande dévotion pour le sacré coeur.

Cette statue de belle facture montre le christ, tete legerement penchée en avant, visage apaisé, qui dévoile de sa main gauche son coeur meurtri et enserré de la couronne d'épines. coeur enflammé, débordant d amour pour l'humanité. Dans la partie centrale de l'oeuvre, les deux mains impriment au vetement une forme quasi circulaire ouverte sur la partie gauche dont le sommet est le coeur du christ.

Noter le realisme des traits dans la chevelure du christ et la perfection des plis dans le drapé du vetement.

source Wikipedia :
"Jésus de Nazareth est un Juif de Galilée, né entre l'an 7 et l'an 5 av. J.-C.. Il apparaît dans le cercle de Jean le Baptiste avant de s'engager, entouré de quelques disciples, dans une courte carrière de prédication itinérante de deux à trois ans, essentiellement en Galilée, en pratiquant guérisons et exorcismes. Il suscite engouement et ferveur, s'attirant la méfiance des autorités politiques et religieuses, avant d'être arrêté, condamné et crucifié vers l'an 30 à Jérusalem pendant la fête juive de la Pâque, sous l'administration du préfet Ponce Pilate.
L'annonce de sa résurrection par ses disciples, qui le reconnaissent comme le Messie ou Christ et transmettent son histoire et ses enseignements, donne naissance au christianisme. Pour les chrétiens, Jésus-Christ est le Fils de Dieu, le Messie annoncé dans l'Ancien Testament et envoyé aux hommes pour les sauver. Dans l’islam, Jésus de Nazareth, appelé ?Isa, est considéré comme un prophète majeur."

wikipedia : (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): catholic