St Peter's Church - Castle Park, Bristol, UK
30U E 528492 N 5700537
St Peter's church was built between the 12th and 15th centuries. It was bombed in the Second World War and has not been repaired but maintained as a meorial to the civilians who died during the Second World War.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an entry about St Peter's church that tells us:

St Peter's Church is a ruined church in Castle Park, Bristol, England. It was bombed during World War II and is now preserved as a memorial.

The foundation of the church can be traced back to 1106 when it was endowed on Tewkesbury Abbey, with a 12th-century lower tower, the rest of the church being built in the 15th century. Excavations in 1975 suggest that this was the site of Bristol's first church; the 12th-century city wall runs under the west end of the present church. It was bombed during the Bristol Blitz of 24–25 November 1940 and ruined. It is maintained as a monument to the civilian war dead of Bristol.

It has been designated by English Heritage as a grade II* listed building.

The church ran St Peter's Hospital, a workhouse located between the church and Floating Harbour which was destroyed by bombing during the Bristol Blitz.

As mentioned, the church is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church. C12 lower tower, the rest C15. Pennant rubble with limestone ashlar dressings to an open shell without roof or glass. Aisled, unclerestoreyed nave and W tower. Early Perpendicular Gothic.

Circa 1950 rebuilt E end of plain rubble; S aisle has a 5-light E window with alternate tracery. N aisle of 7 bays articulated by buttresses, with a deep plinth: small C15 four- and 2-light cinquefoil-headed windows with square heads in the E bay, an octagonal rood stair tower against the buttress of the second bay, and a large chamfered bullseye in the middle one; the sixth bay is windowless, and there are 5-light windows in the remainder; arched door in the W bay has shafts to polygonal moulded capitals within a continuous casement moulding with Tudor flowers, and an arch of sandstone voussoirs.

Broader S aisle of 6 bays with wide 5-light windows between buttresses, and a late Perpendicular E window, blind below a transom. The W ends of the aisles are gabled, a narrow 3-light window with mullions to top of the arch in the N side, and a 5-light window in the S.

A large, square, unbuttressed 3-stage tower flush with the aisles: a wide doorway with 3 orders separated by hollow mouldings below a rubble relieving arch; 3-light window above, and a small 2-light flat-headed window to the second stage; the belfry has a 2-light louvred window, a cornice with gargoyles on the corners and a crenellated parapet with crocketed pinnacles.

INTERIOR: roofless and undecorated: 3-bay arcade on the N side with stairs to rood; broad S aisle, with windows the width of the bay sharing a half-round shaft. The base of the tower and arcades are reinforced with concrete.

HISTORICAL NOTE: excavations of 1975 suggest that this was the site of Bristol's first church; the C12 city wall runs under the W end of the present church. It was gutted in the Second World War, and preserved as a ruin by the City; the concrete was put in in 1974.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1106

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source