Eglise Saint Remy- Pissotte, Pays de Loire, France
In the town Center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Heritage source:
The ancient texts confirm the presence in Pissotte of a religious building dedicated to Saint Rémi before 1306.

FROM THE XIIIth TO THE XVIIIth CENTURIES: A LONG PERIOD OF INSTABILITY.
Several constructions succeeded each other from the 13th to the 18th century. Unfortunately, these buildings have not withstood the ravages of time or the outrage of wars (looting and burning of religious wars ...). Decommissioned during the Revolution of 1789, it was returned to worship in December 1801. The Mouillebert family played an important role in the rehabilitation of the building.

IN THE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURIES: IMPORTANT TRANSFORMATIONS:
In 1832, Father Jean Guérineau undertook a major restoration or reconstruction completed in 1850. In 1839, the architect Jean-Firmin Lévesque established the new plan of the church (form of cross) as we know it today .

Doric architecture, the facade is marked by a double pediment on which we read the inscription:
D.O.M. SUB INVOCATIONE SANCTI REMIGII. 1834 "(To God very good, very great, under the protection of St. Remi).

To the right of the main entrance, the bell tower is surmounted by a 10m spire. The plan of the church, of basilical inspiration, presents a central nave and two aisles (1843). The floor is partly paved with slabs that formed the pavement of the choir and the nave in the previous building. On the right, entering, a space covered with a simple wooden floor for access to the bell tower; on the left, the baptismal fonts with rib vault. The cradle of the central nave is made of a "tillis" covered with plaster. To the left of the main altar, the chapel of the Virgin; on the right, the altar of the Christ of Barème surmounted by a Christ of polychrome wood. Eight bay windows in the shape of half-moons illuminate the aisles.

Two stained glass windows draw particular attention. The first (gift of Madame de Mouillebert), in the form of a triptych, behind the high altar (life of Saint Rémi). The second stained glass window is located in the Chapel of the Sacred Heart (right transept). Directed by Armand Vyé, painter-glassmaker in Fontenay-le-Comte; it represents the appearance of the Sacred Heart to Sister Marguerite-Marie Alacoque.

The choir, with a flat chevet, has two vaults on cross ogives. The high altar and the tabernacle (1834), in painted wood with gilded ornaments, restored (2010). On each side of the choir, two rooms act as sacristies.

source Patrimoine :
Les textes anciens confirment la présence à Pissotte d’un édifice religieux dédié à saint Rémi avant 1306.

DU XIIIème au XVIIIème SIECLES : UNE LONGUE PERIODE D’INSTABILITE.
Plusieurs constructions se sont succédé du XIIIème au XVIIIème siècle. Malheureusement, ces édifices n’ont pas résisté à l’usure du temps ou à l’outrage des guerres (pillages et incendies des guerres de religions...). Désaffectée pendant la Révolution de 1789, elle fut rendue au culte en décembre 1801. La famille de Mouillebert a joué un rôle important dans la réhabilitation de l’édifice.

AU XIXème ET AU XXème SIECLE : DES TRANSFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES :
En 1832, l’abbé Jean Guérineau, entreprend une importante restauration voire reconstruction terminée en 1850. En 1839, l’architecte Jean-Firmin Lévesque établit le nouveau plan de l’église (forme de croix) telle que nous la connaissons aujourd’hui.

D’architecture dorique, la façade est marquée d’un double fronton sur lequel on lit l’inscription :
D.O.M. SUB INVOCATIONE SANCTI REMIGII. 1834" (A Dieu très bon, très grand, sous la protection de saint Rémi).

A droite de l’entrée principale, le clocher est surmonté d’une flèche de 10m. Le plan de l’église, d’inspiration basilicale, présente une nef centrale et deux bas-côtés (1843). Le sol est en partie pavé de dalles qui formaient dans l’édifice précédent le pavé du chœur et de la nef. A droite, en entrant, un espace couvert d’un simple plancher de bois pour l’accès au clocher ; à gauche, les fonts baptismaux à voûte d’arêtes. Le berceau de la nef centrale est fait d’un "tillis" couvert de plâtre. A gauche du maître-autel, la chapelle de la Vierge ; à droite, l’autel du Christ de Barème surmonté d’un Christ de bois polychrome. Huit baies vitrées en forme de demi-lunes éclairent les bas-côtés.

Deux vitraux attirent particulièrement l’attention. Le premier (don de Mme de Mouillebert), en forme de triptyque, derrière le maître-autel (vie de saint Rémi). Le second vitrail est situé dans la chapelle du Sacré-Cœur (transept droit). Réalisé par Armand Vyé, peintre-verrier à Fontenay -le-Comte ; il représente l’apparition du Sacré-Cœur à sœur Marguerite-Marie Alacoque.

Le chœur, à chevet plat, présente deux voûtes sur croisées d’ogives. Le maître-autel et le tabernacle (1834), en bois peint avec ornements dorés, restaurés(2010). De chaque côté du chœur, deux salles font office de sacristies.

Patrimoine : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: