Le château de Brest - France
30U E 389523 N 5359891
Établi sur une assise gallo-romaine du III e siècle, le château de Brest fut achevé par Vauban au XVII e siècle. Established on a Gallo-Roman foundation of the 3rd century, the castle of Brest was completed by Vauban in the 17th century.
Location: Bretagne, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Etabli sur une assise gallo-romaine du IIIè siècle, le château de Brest fut achevé par Vauban au XVIIè siècle. Manifestation de la puissance des Comtes de Léon jusqu’au milieu du XIVè siècle, enclave anglaise pendant cinquante ans, convoitée par la Bretagne, l’Angleterre, la France, la forteresse du bout de la terre était considérée au Moyen-Age comme le plus fort château du monde.

Très endommagé lors de la seconde guerre mondiale, pendant le siège de Brest d’août à septembre 1944, le château restauré dans sa majesté multiséculaire est l’un des monuments majeurs de la Bretagne. Abritant dans sa cour intérieure le siège du commandement maritime du théâtre Atlantique et la préfecture maritime, il est sans doute de très loin, la plus vieille place militaire active du monde.

Simple mur flanqué de tours, érigé par une légion romaine suivant le principe de l’éperon barré, le castellum antique fut renforcé inlassablement, d’abord rempart de la ville enclose jusqu’au XVIè siècle, puis garant de la protection du port militaire voulu par Richelieu et développé par Colbert.

De Conan, Hervé ou Even de Léon à Villegagnon, Chevalier de Malte, d’Hervé de Portzmoguer, l’Amiral breton, aux chefs d’Escadre des flottes royales, de la reine Anne au conventionnel Jeanbon Saint-André, de Richard II d’Angleterre au GI de la seconde guerre mondiale, de Duguesclin à Cadoual, le Château de Brest a vu se dessiner la France à travers l’histoire mouvementée de la Bretagne.

Insensible aux bouleversements et aux drames, résidence princière, prison ou forteresse, son destin est lié depuis dix-sept siècles à celui de la ville de Brest."

"Established on a Gallo-Roman foundation of the 3rd century, the castle of Brest was completed by Vauban in the 17th century. Demonstration of the power of the Counts of Leon until the middle of the 14th century, an English enclave for fifty years, coveted by Brittany, England and France, the fortress at the end of the earth was considered in the Middle Ages to be the strongest castle in the world.

Very damaged during the Second World War, during the siege of Brest from August to September 1944, the castle, restored to its centuries-old majesty, is one of the major monuments of Brittany. Home to the headquarters of the Maritime Command of the Atlantic Theatre and the Maritime Prefecture in its inner courtyard, it is probably from a very long way away the oldest active military square in the world.

A simple wall flanked by towers, erected by a Roman legion according to the principle of the barred spur, the ancient castellum was tirelessly reinforced, first as a rampart of the enclosed city until the 16th century, then as guarantor of the protection of the military port wanted by Richelieu and developed by Colbert.

From Conan, Hervé or Even de Léon to Villegagnon, Knight of Malta, Hervé de Portzmoguer, the Breton Admiral, to the heads of the Royal Fleet Squadron, Queen Anne to the Conventional Jeanbon Saint-André, Richard II of England to the GI of the Second World War, from Duguesclin to Cadoual, the Château de Brest has seen France emerge through the turbulent history of Brittany.

Insensitive to upheavals and tragedies, princely residence, prison or fortress, its fate has been linked for seventeen centuries to that of the city of Brest."