Svatý Jan Nepomucký / Saint John of Nepomuk - Uhy, Czechia
33U E 448313 N 5570712
Socha sv. Jana Nepomuckého u rybníka v centru obce Uhy // Statue of st. John of Nepomuk near the pond in the center of the village Uhy
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Jan ci Johánek z Pomuka (mezi 1340 a 1350 v Pomuku, dnešním Nepomuku – 20. brezna 1393 v Praze) byl generální vikár pražského arcibiskupa, pozdeji uctívaný jako svatý Jan Nepomucký, mucedník katolické církve a jeden z ceských zemských patronu.

Replika pískovcové sochy sv. Jana Nepomuckého klecícího v oblacích na originálním širokém barokovém podstavci. Drží v pravé ruce palmu vítezství a levou si tiskne biret na prsa. V oblacích jsou andílci. Puvodní sochu nechali postavit obcané roku 1756 na rozcestí mezi obcemi Uhy a Chržín. V roce 2010 byla vytvorena nová pískovcová socha a premístena na soucasné místo. Autory nové sochy jsou Pavel a Markéta Kytkovi ze Sazené.

EN: Saint John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký; German: Johannes Nepomuk; Latin: Ioannes Nepomucenus) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is the saint of Bohemia (Czech Republic) who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning.

Replica of sandstone statue of st. John of Nepomuk kneeling in the clouds on an original wide Baroque pedestal. He holds a victory palm in his right hand and prints a biret on his chest with his left. There are angels in the clouds. The original statue was built by citizens in 1756 at the crossroads between the villages of Uhy and Chržín. In 2010 a new sandstone statue was created and moved to its current location. The authors of the new statue are Pavel and Markéta Kytka of Sazená.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: center of village