Mairie - Saint Hilaire des loges Pays de Loire, France
In the town cednter. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Brion's home
This segneuriale house was built in 1570 by M. DE BRION, whose real name is Guillaume Pouvreau, who had himself ennobled himself by taking the name of one of his properties. The mound of Brion, today Sanguin, Municipality of Nueil on the Autize. Fervent Protestant, the Sieur de Brion hoped to promote his religion by using this house as a place of worship, which earned him a blame and a lot of trouble, especially to get the approval of two turrets side street; they are not identical because the similarity was the privilege of the true nobles and such adornment was reserved for the houses chief houses of seigneuries. At the revolution, the house is seized as a national good and sold to a rich local family. Charles Fradin long advised municipal then mayor, dies. widowed and without children on June 13, 1882 and left his house with outbuildings and garden, in the town of Saint Hilair des Loges. The town hall occupies the place since May 11, 1885.

source Mairie:
Presentation of the municipality

Former chief town of southeastern Vendée canton, the town of SAINT HILAIRE DES LOGES covers an area of ??3520 hectares.

Its inhabitants, the Saint-Hilairois, are numbered 2,010 (INSEE data as of January 1, 2018).

Bordered by two rivers, the Autize and Vendée, the town of ST HILAIRE DES LOGES offers a varied landscape at the crossroads between two regions (Pays de la Loire and New Aquitaine) and two departments (Vendée and Deux-Sèvres).

The municipality is characterized by an extremely wide and varied range of services with among others a health center (doctor, dentist, physiotherapist, psychologist, pharmacist, health center ...), two primary schools and a college, a helpdesk at home managed by the CCAS, a library, a Postal Agency ...

The presence of all types of businesses (bakery, delicatessen, supermarket, newsagent, bar, restaurant, hairdressing salon, beauty salon ...) in a pleasant natural environment offers a quality of life appreciated by the population.

Evidenced by the urbanization of the last ten years with the many new homes made in communal housing developments. The proximity of two urban centers, FONTENAY LE COMTE at 13 km and NIORT at 30 km, enhances the attractiveness of ST HILAIRE DES LOGES.

le logis de Brion
Cette maison segneuriale fut construite en 1570 par M. DE BRION, de son vrai nom Guillaume Pouvreau, qui s'etait lui meme anobli en prenant le nom d'une de ses propriétés. La motte de Brion, aujourd'hui Sanguin, Commune de Nueil sur l Autize. Fervent protestant, le sieur de Brion espérait ainsi favoriser sa religion en utilisant cette maison comme lieu de culte, ce qui lui valut un blame et beaucoup de tracas, notamment pour obtenir l'agrément de deux tourelles coté rue ; elles ne sont pas identiques car la similitude était le privilege des vrais nobles et une telle parure etait reservée aux maisons chefs lieux des seigneuries. A la revolution, la maison est saisie comme bien national et vendue a une riche famille locale. Charles Fradin longtemps conseillé municipal puis maire, meurt. veuf et sans enfants le 13 Juin 1882 et legue sa maison avec dépendances et jardin, a la commune de Saint Hilair des Loges. La mairie occupe les lieux depuis le 11 Mai 1885.

source Mairie :
Présentation de la commune

Ancien chef-lieu de canton du sud-est vendéen, la commune de SAINT HILAIRE DES LOGES couvre une superficie de 3520 hectares.

Ses habitants, les Saint-Hilairois, se comptent au nombre de 2 010 (données INSEE au 1er janvier 2018).

Bordée par deux rivières, l'Autize et la Vendée, la commune de ST HILAIRE DES LOGES offre un paysage varié au carrefour entre deux régions (Pays de la Loire et Nouvelle Aquitaine) et deux départements (Vendée et Deux-Sèvres).

La commune se caractérise par une palette de services extrêmement large et variée avec entre autre un pôle santé (médecin, dentiste, kinésithérapeute, psychologue, pharmacien, centre de soins...), deux écoles primaires et un collège, un service d'aides à domicile géré par le CCAS, une bibliothèque, une Agence Postale...

La présence de tous types de commerce (boulangerie, charcuterie, supérette, tabac-presse, bar, restaurant, salons de coiffure, institut de beauté...) dans un environnement naturel agréable offre une qualité de vie appréciée par la population.

En témoigne l'urbanisation de ces dix dernières années avec les nombreuses habitations neuves réalisées dans les lotissements communaux. La proximité de deux pôles urbains, FONTENAY LE COMTE à 13 km et NIORT à 30 km, renforce l'attractivité de ST HILAIRE DES LOGES.
Name: Saint Hilaire des Loges

Place du Champ de Foire