Mountain Mennonite Cemetery - Campden, Ontario
Pioneer Cemetery that was later expanded and "re-opened for business"
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to signs at the cemetery, it dates back to around 1843 which is also the date when the Mennonite Meeting House was built (no longer present). A sign indicates that over 240 pioneer grave stones are present, included the family of former Canadian Governor General Roland Michener.

The cemetery is currently managed by the Town of Lincoln; it assumed responsibility for the "abandoned" cemetery in 1969 and later expanded it to the east. The cemetery is listed as one of five "active" cemeteries currently managed by the Town.

CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project refers to this cemetery as the "Campden Mennonite Burying Ground / Mennonite Mountain Burial Ground" and lists over 500 internment, of which nearly 70 are illegible or mostly illegible due to erosion of the older headstones. geneofun.on.ca/cems/ON/ONLIN12436 (visit link)

In contrast, Find a Grave lists only 133 internment www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2175790/mennonite-mountain-burial-ground (visit link)

Upkeep of the cemetery - including the new fencing that surrounds it - is covered by a large estate fund named in the will of George Franklin Tufford (died Oct. 18, 1967). The trust fund is dedicated solely for use at the Mountain Mennonite Cemetery and only the interest earned can be spent. www.niagarathisweek.com/news-story/3274127-heritage-in-peril/ (visit link)

The cemetery was designated under the Municipal Heritage Act in 2017. www.heritagetrust.on.ca/en/oha/details/file?id=5539 (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Lincoln County / Ontario / Canada

Approximate number of graves: 500