Fruitlands Institute
Located at 700 North Third Street, Lake Alfred

Side 1
On this site stood a Rosenwald School. Educator Booker T. Washington (1856-1915) enlisted philanthropist and CEO of Sears, Roebuck & Company, Julius Rosenwald (1862-1932) to help fund the building of rural community schools for African American children. Between 1912 and 1932, Washington and Rosenwald collaborated to build 5,357 schools and buildings in fifteen states throughout the Jim Crow South.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
A delegation of Lake Alfred African American citizens petitioned the Polk County Board of Public Instruction to erect a school for their children. Permission was granted and the Fruitlands Institute opened in 1929, named for the local real estate company which donated the land. The school was a Two-Teacher Type funded by African Americans $600, Whites $350, Public $1836, Rosenwald $500. The school was taken down in 1964.
Marker Number: PCHC-023

Date: 2018

County: Polk

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Polk County Historical Commission, The City of Lake Alfred, The Lkae Alfred Historical Society