Westgate Water Tower - Chapel Lane, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664101 N 5901408
The Grade II listed, 120-foot-tall, building was constructed in Baroque Revival style in 1911 as a result of a typhoid epidemic in Lincoln that started in late 1904 killing 113 people.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The cornerstone, fitted above the entrance door, is inscribed:

City of Lincoln
Waterworks
C H Newsum Mayor
W T Page Town Clerk
N Mc K Barron C E Engineer
Reginal Blomfield ARA
Architect
MCMXI

Wikipedia tells us about Sir Reginald Blomfield:

Sir Reginald Theodore Blomfield RA (20 December 1856 – 27 December 1942) was a prolific British architect, garden designer and author of the Victorian and Edwardian period.

The water tower is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Water tower. Dated 1911. By Sir Reginald Blomfield. Tooled ashlar facing on a brick core, with a pyramidal slate roof. Baroque Revival detailing. Battered plinth, clasping pilasters, plain parapet on corbels. 2 stages. Square plan, with on each side a projecting centre with rebated corners and 5 small windows. South front has a massive door surround with channelled rustication and a cove-moulded round headed doorway with keystone, double doors and fanlight. Above it, an inscribed datestone. Second stage has a central bracketed canopy on each side, with the City arms in a cartouche to the south, and round windows in the remainder. Flanking panels have fleurs-de-lys in relief. The iron water tank is carried on a brick cylinder. The structure was given an elaborate ashlar facing to blend with the nearby historic buildings.

Architect: Sir Reginald Blomfield

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal