Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park - Williamsport, MD
18S E 257266 N 4387278
The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park is located in the District of Columbia and the states of Maryland and West Virginia.
Location: Maryland, United States

Williamsport and the surrounding area has a fascinating history. Situated at the confluence of the Conococheague Creek and the Potomac River, Williamsport was first settled in 1740. In 1790 George Washington considered it for the capital city of the United States but rejected Williamsport because of the inability of large ships to navigate the Potomac to this point. Close by is Falling Waters where the Confederate Army made its escape across the rain-swollen Potomac after the Battle of Gettysburg.
For the first time since 1924, the historic Conococheague Aqueduct is fully operational, allowing a canal boat to pass over the Conococheague Creek. Williamsport is now the only place in North America where visitors can view a variety of canal features in one place, including a lift lock and refurbished lockhouse, a railroad lift bridge, a Bollman iron truss bridge, a canal turning basin and warehouse, and now a watered aqueduct.

State/States the Park is located...: Maryland West Virginia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site