1795 - The cross plinth - Štarnov, Czech Republic
The chronogram on the cross plinth
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The cross is located beside the Church of st. Nicholas. The church was built in the 18th century. It was consecrated on 6 December 1748. When the roof was repaired in 1871, the tower gained its present appearance. The painting above the main altar was painted by Jan Kryštof Handke in 1748.

The chronogram is located on the cross plinth. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text. The inscription is difficulty to read.

The year 1795 from the chronogram referring to erection of the cross.

The chronogram: paX VIrtVs saLVsqVe InCrVCe DoMInI IesV

=========================================================

Kostel byl zbudován v 18. stol. Vysvecen 6. prosince 1748. Pri oprave strechy v r. 1871 získala vež nynejší podobu. Obraz nad hlavním oltárem namaloval v roce 1748 Jan Kryštof Handke. Kazatelna pochází ze šternberského kostela.

Kamenný kríž s korpusem Ukrižovaného Krista. Kríž na dvoudílném podstavci hranolového tvaru je založen na kamenné obdélné základové desce.
Na soklu obdélného pudorysu dvoudílný podstavec hranolového tvaru. Dolní cást v cele pojednána reliéfem symbolu eucharistie v oblacném rámu, previslá rímsa s motivem stycných volutek, nad ní hranol v pate volutove rozšíren, z celní strany pojednán dekorativním reliéfem, na bocích reliéfy strapcu. Podstavec uzavírá drobná rímsa, nad ní vlastní kamenný kríž jetelového typu s korpusem Ukrižovaného Krista. Datováno chronogramem do roku 1795.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: paX VIrtVs saLVsqVe InCrVCe DoMInI IesV