RNLI Lifeboat Station - Hoylake
30U E 488205 N 5916678
Although this modern lifeboat station opened in 2008, the Hoylake lifeboat service was founded in 1803 and is one of the oldest RNLI stations in the UK.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Founded in 1803, Hoylake Lifeboat Station is one of the oldest RNLI stations in the UK. The community in Hoylake have provided volunteer crews for over 200 years, a tradition that continues today with generations of local people prepared to risk their lives to save others at sea.

The all-weather Shannon class lifeboat 13-06 RNLB Edmund Hawthorn Micklewood has been on service at Hoylake since 2014. The lifeboat covers the approaches to Liverpool, the Dee Estuary and the Irish Sea and launches at all states of weather and tide to people and vessels in distress.

The Inshore Rescue Hovercraft H-005 Hurley Spirit has also been stationed at Hoylake since 2016 and can reach areas inaccessible to conventional lifeboats, including the mud flats of the Dee Estuary, the Wirral coast and the River Mersey." link

"Hoylake Lifeboat Station is located on Hoylake Promenade on the site of the former Hoylake outdoor swimming baths. The state-of-the-art building was funded through a £2 million RNLI national appeal and was built between 2007 and 2008. The foundation stone was laid by the Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside, Dame Lorna Muirhead DBE.

The lifeboat station was officially opened on 1st November 2008 by Stephen Hesford MP and became operational in 2009, when Hoylake’s Mersey class lifeboat RNLB ‘Lady of Hilbre’ left her old boathouse (which dated from 1899) for the last time.

Hoylake Lifeboat Station was specifically designed to house the Shannon class lifeboat and its launch and recovery system. Hoylake’s Shannon class lifeboat RNLB ‘Edmund Hawthorn Micklewood’ became operational at the station on 9th December 2014 and is housed in the main boat hall.

The RNLI Inshore Rescue Hovercraft ‘Hurley Spirit’, which is currently on temporary service at Hoylake, is also housed in the boat hall." link
Name of the Lifeboat or station: RNLI Hoylake Lifeboat Station

Number of the Lifeboat: 2