Sidney Lanier-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359680 N 4351855
Sidney Lanier 1842-1881-Poet, musician and scholar, "The Sweet Singer of the South." First writer-in-residence at Johns Hopkins University. Teacher at Eutaw Place School. Author of The Boys' King Arthur.
Location: Maryland, United States

Sidney Lanier 1842-1881-Poet, musician and scholar,
"The Sweet Singer of the South." First writer-in-residence at
Johns Hopkins University.
Teacher at Eutaw Place School.
Author of The Boys' King Arthur.

From he above link-Later life (Baltimore connection)

Late in his life, he became a student, lecturer, and, finally, a faculty member at the Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, specializing in the works of the English novelists,[6] Shakespeare, the Elizabethan sonneteers, Chaucer, and the Old English poets. He published a series of lectures entitled The English Novel (published posthumously in 1883) and a book entitled The Science of English Verse (1880), in which he developed a novel theory exploring the connections between musical notation and meter in poetry.
Lanier finally succumbed to complications caused by his tuberculosis[6] on September 7, 1881, while convalescing with his family near Lynn, North Carolina. He was 39. Lanier is buried in Green Mount Cemetery in Baltimore.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Sidney Lanier