Markuskirche — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 474722 N 5552468
The Protestant Markuskirche (St. Mark's Church) with it's asymmetrically standing tower, was built in 1909-1912 in Art Nouveau style
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Markuskirche, eine Saalkirche mit asymmetrisch stehendem Turm, wurde 1909-1912 im Jugendstil errichtet und im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1944 bei den Luftangriffen auf Frankfurt am Main zerstört. 1952 bis 1954 wurde sie von den Architekten Helmuth Hartwig und Edeltraut Hartwig wieder aufgebaut.
Bis 2003 wurde sie als Gemeindekirche der Evangelischen Markusgemeinde genutzt, nach deren Zusammenlegung mit der St. Jakobsgemeinde als Kirche der Evangelischen Gemeinde Bockenheim. Danach wurde sie umgebaut und dient nun als "Zentrum Verkündigung der Evangelischen Kirche in Hessen und Nassau (EKHN)".

The Markuskirche (St Mark's Church), a hall church with an asymmetrically standing tower, was built in 1909-1912 in Art Nouveau style and destroyed during the air raids on Frankfurt am Main in 1944 during the Second World War. It was rebuilt between 1952 and 1954 by the architects Helmuth Hartwig and Edeltraut Hartwig.
Until 2003, it was used as a parish church of the Protestant St. Mark's congregation, after its merger with the St. Jacob's congregation as a church of the Protestant congregation of Bockenheim. Then it was rebuilt and now serves as the "Zentrum Verkündigung der Evangelischen Kirche in Hessen und Nassau (EKHN)" (Annunciation Centre of the Protestant Church in Hesse and Nassau).

source: wikipedia, Zentrum Verkündigung der EKHN

Adresse/Adress: