Nicholas Flood Davin - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447988 N 5032736
This plaque about Nicholas Flood Davin, a lawyer, journalist and politician, is located in Beechwood Cemetery. Cette plaque, à l'égard de Nicholas Flood Davin, avocat, journaliste et politicien est située dans le cimetière Beechwood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Nicholas Flood Davin
1839-1901

A lawyer, journalist, politician and proponent of voting rights for women. In 1879, at the request of Prime Minister MacDonald, Davin authored the report on industrial schools for Indians and half-breeds, advocating residential schools as institutions where children, removed from the "influence of the wigwam" would receive "the care of a mother" and "an education befitting a Canadian". Tragically, they received neither. A 2015 Truth and Reconciliation Commission concluded the century long system was a "cultural genocide".

Avocat, journaliste, politicien et adepte du droit de vote pour les femmes. En 1879, à la demande du premier ministre MacDonald, Davin fut l’auteur du rapport sur les écoles industrielles pour les indiens et les métis, préconisant que les pensionnats étaient des institutions dans lesquelles les enfants, éloignés de « l’influence du wigwam » recevraient « les soins d’une mère » et une éducation digne d’un canadien. Malheureusement, il ne reçurent ni l’un ni l’autre. Une Commission de vérité et réconciliation a conclu en 2015 que le système vieux d’une siècle fut un « génocide culturelle ».

Great Canadian Profiles
Portraits D’Éminents Canadiens