Fort Houston
15R E 248315 N 3514640
One of two Texas Historical Markers at this location, this 1936 gray granite Centennial Marker provides a sound-byte about Fort Houston, a post intended to repel Native American attacks during the Republic era.

The home of John H. Reagan, referenced on the marker, no longer stands. It was just up the block from here at the intersection of W Reagan and Industrial Streets.

Marker Text:
A fort and stockade built about 1836 on the public square of the town of Houston (then in Houston County), as a protection against the Indians, by order of General Sam Houston, Commander-in-Chief of the Texan Armies. The town was abandoned in 1846 for Palestine, the new seat of Anderson County; the fort about 1841. The site is now a part of the historic home of John H. Reagan, which is called Fort Houston

Erected by the State of Texas