St. Paul's Gate - Rhodes, Greece
St. Paul Gate is located on the northeastern end of the walled city of Rhodes.
Location: Greece

St. Paul Gate is a Medieval gate within the walls of the Old Town. It connects the Old Town with Mandraki Harbor. It was built in was built by the Knights of St. John in the second half of the 15th century to allow the access to the fortified city. The features of this gate are the vertical slots into the external wall where the beams of a drawbridge were affixed and a polygonal bulwark surrounds the tall central tower.

The stamp was issued on February 26, 1993 by Greece as part of a set of four stamps commemorating the 2400th anniversary of the City of Rhodes.
Stamp Issuing Country: Greece

Date of Issue: February 26, 1993