Criel Mound - South Charleston, West Virginia
17S E 439050 N 4246976
The Criel Mound is the second largest Adena mound in West Virginia. It is believed to have been developed between 250 and 150 B.C., and some evidence suggests the site was used by Native Americans as late as 1650.
Location: West Virginia, United States

There is an ancient Indian Mound located in South Charleston that is a historical wonder. It originally measured 33 feet high and a massive 173 feet in diameter.
Located in the city center, this mound is a fascinating piece of history for a variety of reasons. Not only has it managed to survive a colossal amount of urban growth in every direction, it also is the second largest such mound in the state.
From 1883 to 1884, the Smithsonian Institution oversaw the excavation of the Criel Mound. In it, they found 13 skeletons; two were near the top and 11 were at the base. What's more: 10 of the skeletons at the base were laid in a circular fashion with their feet pointed at the 11th skeleton positioned in the middle of them all. When measured, that middle skeleton was estimated to be approximately 6-feet-9-inches tall!
The original mound was pointed at the top; akin to a cone shape. Sometime around 1840, residents living in the area leveled the top and put a judges stand up there so they could run horse races around the base.
It's the centerpiece of a small city park (Staunton Park) fronted on one side by busy MacCorkle Avenue and by a retail district on the other side. A short flight of steps leads to the top of the mound where a circular path winds around the grassy knob.
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching