Cordell, OK
Cordell City Hall serves a community of just over 2900 citizens.

Cordell, also known as New Cordell, is the County Seat for Washita County. Its county courthouse is the gem of all courthouses in Oklahoma. The Cheyenne-Arapaho area opened for settlement in 1892 and and a general store and post office were established about 1.5 miles from the current location. A short while later, the town site was moved to the current location (hence the name sometimes used of New Cordell). A fight began between Cordell and Cloud Chief, which was the county seat at the time. After a legal battle, in 1906 Cordell was declared the Washita County Seat. In 1999, Cordell was one of only five American cities that year to win the Great American Main Street award.

Cordell City Hall was constructed in 1922. This is a two-story red brick building, with a small third story portion at the rear. It has an arched metal roof covered with asphalt. The building is a contributing property to the New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District.

Cordell has a Mayor/Council form of government. The eight-person Council is elected at large. The Council meets every 1st and 3rd Monday at 6:00PM. City Hall contains the offices of all city departments.

Name: City Hall

101 E. Main