New Prospect Baptist Church - Tin Top, TX
14S E 611527 N 3607082
The New Prospect Baptist Church is at 250 Old Tin Top Rd in the old Tin Top community, about thirteen miles south of Weatherford, TX. Services are on Sunday at 11 AM and 6 PM, and on Wednesday at 7 PM.

The church has practically no Internet presence beyond a little-used Facebook page and web-spidered directory listings. Both it and the Tin Top Church of Christ back up to the Tin Top Cemetery, which is still quite active. The community itself gets its name from the tin roof of the old cotton gin that was built in 1909, visible for miles. For a small farming community of maybe 25 people, Tin Top is fairly active, as there is a gas station and a very popular cafe. You are just minutes from the Brazos River here, and with water comes traffic.
Church Name: New Prospect Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes